Matrix arrow

Matrix recognises and respects your privacy and we take our privacy obligations seriously.

Matrix is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth).  This Privacy Statement details how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information provided to Matrix by visitors to and users of our website.

In this Privacy Statement:

  • ‘Personal information’ means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: (a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and (b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
  • ‘Matrix’, ‘we’ and ‘us’ means Matrix Composites & Engineering Limited (ACN 009 4354 250) and all related or subsidiary group companies.

How Matrix collects and uses your personal information

Personal information and our website

During your visit to our website, we may collect personal information regarding you to assist in managing our relationship with you.

If, on our website, you request to receive information from Matrix, we will keep a record of your email address, and any other information you provide, for the purposes for which you provide that information. We will not disclose your personal information without your consent, unless required or authorised by law.

Our website also invites applications for employment to be submitted via our recruitment website. In addition to the personal information you provide in your application, personal information may also be collected from third parties (for example, former employers, consultants, agents and insurers) for the purpose of considering you as a candidate for employment with Matrix.

In general, we will only use or disclose your personal information for the purposes for which you have disclosed it to us. However, we may also use or disclose your personal information where this is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to life, health or safety, or it is otherwise required or authorised by law.

It may become necessary for us to disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient – for example, to a Matrix related entity or third party contractor based overseas.  Before doing so we will endeavour to take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach relevant APPs in relation to the information, or otherwise: (a) be reasonably satisfied that they are subject to a law or binding scheme that has the effect of protecting the information in a way that, overall, is at least substantially similar to the way in which the APPs protect the information and there are mechanisms you can access to take action to enforce that protection of the law or binding scheme; (b) obtain your consent to the disclosure (after informing you that the overseas recipient will or may not be required to comply with the APPs); or (c) be satisfied that the disclosure would not otherwise breach the APPs. 

We will keep copies of any emails or information you send or provide to us if we believe that we have a legal requirement to do so. Matrix may monitor the content of your emails for quality control, systems administration and legal compliance purposes.

Keeping your personal information secure

Matrix is committed to maintaining the security of your personal information, and we will take all reasonable precautions to safeguard it from loss, misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  You should be aware that email is not necessarily a secure form of communication when you provide information to us in that form.

Links to other websites, and social media

Matrix provides hyperlinks on its website which allow you to access third party sites.  Please note that these other websites are not subject to this Privacy Statement.  We encourage you to review the privacy policy or guidelines of each individual website you access via hyperlinks from this website, and assess whether the policy or guidelines of each website are satisfactory to you before you use the other websites.

We may also provide social media features that enable you to share information with your social networks and to interact with Matrix on social media websites.  Your use of those features could lead to the collection or sharing of information about you.  Again, those social media websites are not subject to this Privacy Statement and we encourage you to review the privacy policy or guidelines and settings of each social media website with which you interact, to assess whether those policies or guidelines and settings are satisfactory to you in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of information by those websites.

Access to your personal information

You may request access to any of the personal information Matrix holds about you.  In most cases, a summary of your personal information will be freely available to you by contacting our Privacy Officer.  For more detailed requests for access to personal information (for example, access to information held in archives) a fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval and the supply of this information to you.

All requests for access to personal information will be handled as quickly as practicable and we will endeavour to process any request for access within 30 days after receiving it. Some requests for access may take longer than 30 days to process depending upon the nature of the personal information being sought.

Please note that we are not always required to provide you with access to your personal information on request.  We may refuse you access to personal information in a number of circumstances, such as where giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other people; where denying access is required or authorised by law; or where the request for access is regarded as frivolous or vexatious.  If we deny your request for access to your personal information, we will explain why.

Correction of your personal information

You may request that we correct any of the personal information which we hold about you, to ensure that having regard to the purpose for which we hold it, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.  If we refuse your request, we will tell you in writing why we have done so, as well as the mechanisms which are available to you to complain about our refusal and anything else of which we are required to inform you.

Contacting us

Requests for access or corrections

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@Matrix.com.au.  You may also telephone our Privacy Officer on +61 8 9412 1200  from 9.00am – 5.00pm WST, Monday to Friday or by sending a letter to:

The Privacy Officer
Matrix Composites & Engineering Limited
150 Quill Way

Henderson, Western Australia 6166.

Complaints

If you believe that Matrix has not protected your personal information as set out in this Privacy Statement or has breached your privacy rights in any way, you may lodge a complaint with us by contacting our Privacy Officer.  We will promptly provide written acknowledgment of receipt of the complaint, investigate it (and let you know if we require any further information from you in order to do so) and will endeavour to provide a substantive written response to the complaint within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with the response to your request for access or correction or complaint you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: by telephoning 1300 363 992 (or + 61 2 9284 9749 if calling from outside Australia); by fax to +61 2 9284 9666; by emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au; or by writing to:

Director of Compliance
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney, New South Wales 2001

 

Acceptance of and changes to this Privacy Statement

You accept that your use of this website indicates your acceptance of the contents of this Privacy Statement and our disclaimer (refer to Matrix Internet site).

Please note that the contents of this Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time. You should regularly check both this Privacy Statement and the disclaimer to ensure that you have the latest versions.

This Privacy Statement was last updated on 10 July 2016.